Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE

Overview

This internet site is operated by German International School Sydney (“Website Owner”). Our site provides information about our business. We may also provide other services from time to time. By accessing this internet site or subscribing to our website you agree to these Terms of Use.

Virus Check

The Website Owner does not represent or warrant that the material (including software) on this internet site is free from computer viruses or other harmful defects and it recommends that you have up-to-date protection software installed on your computer.

Links to other internet sites

We do not warrant the accuracy of the material or endorse or recommend any information, goods or services referred to on any third party internet sites, which may be linked to this site.

Intellectual Property

All trademarks mentioned on this Internet site belong to their respective owners. Unless otherwise indicated, the Website Owner or its advertisers or licensees own the copyright in the content on this site.

Users will not obtain any intellectual property rights or other interest in any material on this site (other than the right to print information available strictly for personal use). All intellectual property rights not specifically granted under these Terms of Use are reserved.

Privacy

Collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by our Privacy Statement below.

Prohibited Activities

We reserve the right to terminate your access to this Internet site if you misuse any of our services or breach these Terms of Use. You agree not to extract details of our information to use for commercial purposes using any spider, robot or otherwise or to “frame” or “mirror” any part of our internet site (without our prior written consent). Except as permitted by law, you must not modify, reverse engineer or decompile any part of this internet site.

Limitation on Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Website Owner provides this internet site on the basis that we exclude all implied conditions and warranties with respect to the content on this site.

You expressly agree and understand that in no circumstances will the Website Owner be liable to you for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential loss or damage or loss of profits howsoever arising (including but not limited to any act or omission by the Website Owner) which result from the use of or access to this Internet site or statements or conduct of any third party on this site.

The disclaimers and limitations of liability in these Terms of Use operate for the benefit of the Website Owner and, as applicable, for its employees, agents, contractors and advertisers.

General

If any part of these Terms of Use is held to be invalid or unenforceable, that part will be taken to be omitted. The laws of the state of New South Wales, Australia, govern these Terms of Use and any agreement between the Website Owner and users of this site. You submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of that state.

Contact information

If you have any complaints or questions, please Contact Us.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our commitment

This Internet site is operated by German International School Sydney (the Website Owner). By using this website, you agree to the Privacy Statement as set out below.

We are committed to preserving your privacy, and this Privacy Statement reflects our commitment to you. It sets out our policies in relation to collection and handling of personal information.

Personal information means information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

Information we collect from you

Personal information not required

You are not required to submit any personal information in order to access or use this website.

Information relating to use

When you visit our website we collect technical information through the use of clickstream data for statistical purposes. A clickstream is a record of a users activity on the Internet.

Our server will log certain information in relation to your use of this website including:

  • the date and time of your visit, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider; and
  • pages accessed and third party advertisements and third party websites visited.

This information may be used in aggregate form by the Website Owner to demonstrate user traffic on the website for marketing purposes and/or to advertisers and/or potential advertisers.

We may also use this information to improve the features of our website.

‘Cookies’ policy

This website does use Cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from the site you are visiting and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are very common and completely normal throughout the Internet. Cookies do not harm your computer nor can they access information stored on your computer. The main purpose of cookies is to maintain your customised settings on a site.

On this Web site, cookies are used in the following instances:

If you are not logged in and respond to/submit a form, a cookie will be sent as a reminder to your computer that you have submitted the form.

When you log in, cookies are used to store your login information. If cookies are blocked during login, the login dialog box will appear for each new page that requires authentication.

Contacting us

If you choose to contact us, personal information that you submit, for example, your email address, name or contact telephone number, will be recorded and used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Use of personal information

We may use personal information collected from you to notify you about our services and events.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you. However we may disclose personal information for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection or for other purposes if:

  • you would reasonably expect us to disclose such information for that purpose;
  • that purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection; or
  • where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Updating our privacy statement

We may occasionally revise or update our privacy statement.

COPYRIGHT

The “School” – [School/College name]

“Parents” – [Parents/guardians]

The School complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Collection, storage and distribution of personal information is managed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. These procedures are outlined in the School’s  Privacy Policy.

The School holds copyright of the information available on this website, unless otherwise stated. Copyright of any third-party materials found on this website must also be respected.

Links to other websites

Although the School encourages reciprocating links to other relevant websites in the effort to increase visibility to both sites, hyperlinks to other websites imply neither responsibility for, nor approval of, the information contained in those other websites on the part of the School.

 

INTERNET PRIVACY STATEMENT

The “School” – [School/College name]

“Parents” – [Parents/guardians]

The School is respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to this website. The School collects information relating to the number of visitors to the website, IP addresses, connection type, pages viewed and connection times. This information is used to analyse our internet service to ensure that we can provide an improved service.

The School may collect personal information including names, addresses, email addresses only when it is voluntarily provided. This information will only be used for the purposes specified when providing that information.

The School may use ‘cookies’ on its website to store information on your browser to tailor the information on our websites to your preferences. Cookies are also used to assess the traffic through our website to find out what areas are popular and which areas need service improvements to ensure that we can maximise the quality of our website service.

Generally, most computers are set up to automatically permit internet cookies. Your computer settings should allow you to switch off cookies. However, this may result in a reduced service on our website.

By using this website, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy statement. We maintain the right to edit, update and change the policy.

Updated March 2013.

Managed by SitEducate. Member of ARES Group which consists Staffing.com.au for your recruitment needs.
Provided by SitEducate. Member of ARES Group which includes Temping.com.au for your temp needs.
Supplied by SitEducate. Member of ARES Group which incorporates Administration.com.au for your recruitment needs.
Run by SitEducate. Member of ARES Group which consists Secretaries.com.au for your secretarial needs.
Administered by SitEducate. Member of ARES Group which includes CallCenter.com.au for your callcenter staff needs.
Operated by SitEducate. Member of ARES Group which incorporates CustomerService.net.au for your customer service recruitment needs.
Engineered by SitEducate. Member of ARES Group which consists Casuals.com.au for your casual staff needs.
Powered by SitEducate. Member of ARES Group which includes PromoStaff.com.au for your promotional needs.
Produced by SitEducate. Member of ARES Group which incorporates FieldMarketing.com.au for your field marketing needs.
Maintained by SitEducate. Member of ARES Group which consists HealthStaffing.com.au for your health recruitment needs.
Version: V 6.5.0.0 CMS 6.1.379.0  15/07/2016